This variant is currently sold out
Copper is a Metallic Mica. It is a vibrant soap stable mica that is sure to become a staple in your color collection and can be used in tumbler making, crafts, and in cold process, hot process, and melt and pour soaps. Our Micas are cosmetic safe, and are extremely stable when using in both craft products as well as beauty products.
Our mica's are packaged in wide mouth plastic containers for easier access
Mica's can be used in its powder form or it can be mixed with alcohol, glycerine, or epoxy to be made into a liquid colorant for easier use.
Use Rate for CP and HP --- 1-2 tsp. per pound
Use Rate for MP --- .5 tsp. per pound
Micron: Size 10-60
FDA approved for Bath Bombs: Yes
FDA approved for External Use: Yes
FDA approved for Eye Area: Yes
FDA approved for Lips: No
Use Rate for Cold process and Hot Process: 1 tsp per lb / Melt and Pour: .5 tsp per lb